Meet the Ambassadors

APA's Ambassador program consists of a rich network of planners from across the country with unique backgrounds and cultural experiences. Our Ambassador Spotlight takes you inside the minds of planners who use a variety of approaches to achieve the same goal: to bring knowledge of the planning process to residents in their communities.

2020 APA Ambassadors

Alabama

Lady Franciscar Kassama, AICP

arkansas

Alison K. Worley

California

Fayres Hall
Edward Huang, AICP
Izanie N. Love
Jana Schwartz , AICP

Colorado

Ignacio Correa-Ortiz, AICP CUD
Jena L. M. Skinner

district of columbia

Malcolm Mossman
Matthew Toland

Delaware

Sean O'Neill

Florida

Kimberly Glas-Castro, AICP
Laurel A. Harbin, AICP
Angeline Jacobs
James R. Koenig, AICP
Leslie M. McLendon, AICP
Allison D. Megrath, AICP
Alyssa Monaghan
Alissa B. Torres, FAICP

Georgia

Lauren Anderson
Chloe Greene
Amanda Jo Easoz Hatton, AICP
Nancy Marie J. Lovingood, AICP
Russell Griffin Oliver
Kimberly D. Smith

Iowa

Anuprit Kaur Minhas , AICP

Illinois

James F. Testin, AICP

Kentucky

Yu E. Liu, AICP
Andrew M. Videkovich, AICP

Maryland

Charlene Dwin Vaughn, AICP
Don T. Zeigler , AICP

Maine

Michael Foster

Missouri

Erin Godwin

mississippi

Eric Jefferson, AICP

minnesota

Nicole M. Peterson, AICP
Sarah J Swedburg

New Hampshire

Jennifer Zorn, AICP

New Jersey

Claudia Bitran
Lyndsay Knight, AICP
Andrew Levecchia, AICP
Qamar Ul-Islam

New mexico

Erin E. Callahan
Rachel Hertzman, AICP

New York

Kate Maynard, AICP
R J Multari, III
Catherine Ponte
Alessandra Woodman

North Carolina

Starkeisha Brantley
John R. O'Donnell, AICP
Alexandria Sentilles

ohio

Arin Blair, AICP
Sarah L. Lilly
Gerika M Logan
Zachary Schauer
Juliana S. Silveira

Oklahoma

Larry J. Hopper, FAICP

oregon

Minji Cho
Vanitha Murthy, AICP

rhode island

Fabiola A. Alikpokou

South Carolina

Celia Boyd Myers
Elizabeth Boyles
Edgar D Sada
Jennifer J. Werking

Texas

Gina T. Costanza-Grant , AICP
Kaveh Forghanparast
Christie Hancock
Sheheli A. Jahan

Utah

Meagan Booth
Lara M Gale

Virginia

Mahtot L Gebresselassie
Sorush Niknamian
Jalesha D Smith

Washington

Katarina Bunge
Amanda C. Micklow, AICP

International

Mostafa Abdelfattah Gouda
Muhammad Azam khan

 

Previous Ambassadors

2019 APA Ambassadors

Alabama

Lady Franciscar Kassama, Madison

California

Rose Kelly, San Diego
Jason Martin, Corona
Christine Lan, Culver City
Ryan Shepard, Lakewood
Emily Foley, Campbell

Colorado

Ashley Clark, Eagle
Melanie Sloan, Boulder

Connecticut

Marek Kozikowski, Berlin
Gary Anderson, Manchester

Florida

Douglas Kelly, Orlando
Alissa Torres, Orlando
Kim Glas-Castro, Palm Springs
Conroy Jacobs Sr., Palm Bay
Sarah Vitale, Saint Petersburg
Ashley Johnson, Tallahassee
Jacqueline Porter, Tallahassee

Georgia

Megha Young, Alpharetta
Catherine Mercier-Bagge, Atlanta

Iowa

Anuprit Minhas, Ames

Illinois

Brittanii Batts, Chicago

Indiana

Darla Blazey, Jasper

Kansas

Paul Greeley, Olathe

Massachusetts

Sarah Spencer, Westfield
Nadya Nilina, Boston
Ambar Johnson, Boston
Lindsay Woodson, Boston

Maryland

Sha’Von Terrell, Parkville
April Smith, Baltimore

Maine

Michael Foster

Missouri

Dylan Mosier, St. Louis
Cecilia Dvorak, St. Louis

New Jersey

Katelynn Wintz, Cape May Court House
Qamar Islam, Woodland Park

Nevada

Marco Velotta, Las Vegas
Becky Coutinho, Henderson
Gene Pasinski, Henderson
Annamarie Smith, Henderson

New York

Sheena Kang, New York
Lizette Lewis, Syracuse
Carrem Gay, Brooklyn
R.J. Multari, Buffalo
Mary Miltimore, New York
Alda Chan, New York
Chloe Greene, New York
Michael Ahillen, New York
Angella Brown, New York

Oklahoma

Larry Hopper, AICP, Oklahoma City

Pennsylvania

Tina Enderlein, Hollidaysburg
Claudia Ray, Philadelphia

South Carolina

Celia Boyd Myers, Anderson
Jennifer Werking North Charleston

Texas

Carlos G. Espinoza Y Sanchez, Houston
Kendra Cobbs, Plano
Michelle Queen, Carrollton
Staron Faucher, Dallas
Sarah Serpas, San Antonio
Jeewasmi Thapa, College Station
Tharani Devi Krishnakumar, Tyler
Chanelle Frazier, Houston
Caroline Eckel, Providence Village
Misaki Collins, Irving
Jennifer Pruitt-Pitts, Arlington

Utah

Meagan Booth, Holladay
Jordan Katcher, Salt Lake City

Virginia

Kendra Norrell, Richmond
Mahtot Gebresselassie, Alexandria

Washington

Maren Murphy, Spokane

Ariana-Tunisia

Hamza Medaoukhi, Raoued

Balcova-Turkey

Erik Stenly, Izmir

2018 APA Ambassadors

Arkansas

Erica Tait, Jonesboro

Arizona

Adam Shipley, Phoenix

California

Kwasi Agyakwa, San Bernadino
Juan Carillo, Coachella
Deland Chan, AICP, Stanford
Lorena Cordova, AICP, El Cajon
Diana De Los Santos*, Los Angeles
Elizabeth Florence, Los Angeles
Courtney Frahm, Los Angeles
Esmeralda Garcia, Pasadena
Judy Gutierrez, Los Angeles
Leila Hakimizadeh, AICP, San Jose
Eric Henson, San Diego
Derek Hull, Los Angeles
Howard Lee, La Mesa
Escarlet Mar*, Santa Ana
Vidal Marquez, Orange
Susana Martinez, Los Angeles
Cara Meche, San Luis Obispo
Anna Pehoushek, AICP, Orange
Katia Polster, Irvine
Jerry Rivero, San Diego
Tisa Rodriguez, Perris
Miguel Vazquez, AICP, Riverside
Manqi Wang, Berkeley
Steve Weiss, AICP, Irvine

Colorado

Amy Carr, Centennial
Kathleen Hammer, Centennial
Kelly Hickler, Centennial
Jason Morrison, AICP, Denver
Julia Puester, AICP, Breckenridge

Connecticut

Ruth Fitzgerald, Hartford
Shawna Kitzman, AICP, Hartford
Marcy Miller, AICP, Hartford
Jennifer Rodriguez, AICP, Windsor Locks
Laurel Stegina, AICP, Hartford

Delaware

Sean O'Neill, AICP, Newark

Florida

Andre Anderson, AICP, St. Cloud
Carolyn Back, Tallahassee
Jeffrey Ball, AICP, Kissimmee
Susan BuChans, AICP, Sebring
Gisla Bush, Pompano Beach
Bridget Callea*, Tallahassee
Kim Glas-Castro, AICP, Palm Springs
Leny Huaman, Bartow
Nalini Johnson, AICP, Sarasota
Jared Jones, Tallahassee
Shanice Jones, Tallahassee
Robyn Keefe, St. Petersburg
Sarah Kelty, Tallahassee
Jacqueline Porter, Tallahassee
Jorge Puente, Tallahassee
Mimi Reggentin, AICP, Orlando
Scott Rodriguez, West Palm Beach
Kyle Simpson, St. Petersburg
Alissa Torez, AICP, Orlando
Kierra Zuokemefa, Tallahassee

Georgia

Verona Campbell, AICP, Columbus
Sara Farr-Newman, AICP, Savannah
Brianna Tene Harris, Corona
Ambar Johnson, Atlanta
Erin Johnson, Atlanta
Mingyang Li, Atlanta
Craig Scott, Sandy Springs

Hawaii

Scott Cloudwatcher, Honolulu

Idaho

Mary Huff, AICP, Murphy

Illinois

Katie Ashbaugh, Oak Forest
Zachary Borders, AICP, Chicago
Malika Hainer, AICP, Chicago
Jaemi Jackson, AICP, Highland Park
Christian Turner, Arlington Heights
Vincent Ziols, Chicago

Indiana

Lisa Dunaway, AICP, Muncie
Rose Scovel, AICP, Indianapolis

Iowa

Anuprit Minhas, Des Moines

Kentucky

Phillip Bills, AICP, Louisville
Karen Mohammadi, AICP Louisville
Walter Jeffrey Moore, AICP, Louisville

Maine

Michael Foster, Portland

Massachusetts

Jay Duncan, AICP, Boston
Katharine Lacy, AICP, Boston
Tony Sousa, AICP, Everett

Michigan

Landon Bartley, AICP, Grand Rapids
Katie Johnson, Lansing
Jermaine Ruffin, Lansing
Kyle Storey, Ypsilanti

Minnesota

Paul Gorte, AICP, East Grand Forks
Nate Keller, Sartell
Emily Seiple, Saint Paul

Missouri

Cecilia Dvorak, Chesterfield
Cassandra Harashe, AICP, Chesterfield
Simon Nogin, Springfield/St. Louis
Jonathan Roper, Olivette

*Participating in the AICP Candidate Pilot Program

Montana

Matthew Heimel, Missoula
Taryn Strope, Bozeman

Nebraska

Steve Miller, AICP, Lincoln

New Jersey

Tamika Graham, AICP, Haddonfield
Erica James, Summit
Ardin, Jia Xiong, Yeo, New Brunswick
Islam Qamar, Jersey City

New Mexico

Onastine Jaramillo, Albuquerque

New York

Michael Ahillen, AICP, New York
Amanda Bearcroft, Fonda
Robert Benoit, Albany
Jyothi Grama, New York
Angeline Ji Ling Hiew, Buffalo
Daphne Lundi, Brooklyn
Sean Maguire, AICP, Albany
Mary Miltimore, AICP, New York
RJ Multari, Buffalo
Jessica Ortiz, AICP, New York
Paul Philips, New York
Kate Selden, Brooklyn
Jon Thompson*, Albany
Ryan Walsh, AICP, New York

North Carolina

John Anagnost, Raleigh
Tim Brock, AICP, Raleigh
Lisa Fiedler, Chapel Hill
Rachel Gaylord-Miles, Raleigh
Sam Green, Raleigh
Eliza Monroe, Apex

North Dakota

Jairo Viafara, AICP, Grand Forks

Ohio

Arin Blair, AICP, Columbus
Richard Braley, Blanchester
Robert Brown, FAICP, Cleveland Heights
Becky Coutinho*, Westerville
Andrew Dodson, Columbus
Tim Hershner, AICP, Cincinnati
Tyler Middendorf, Cleveland
Michael Outrich, Columbus
Kelsey Schmidt, Cincinnati
Juliana Silveira, Columbus

Oklahoma

Larry Hopper, AICP, Oklahoma
Jennifer Pendley, Edmond

Pennsylvania

Tina Enderlein, AICP, Hollidaysburg
Katie Reed, Pittsburgh

South Carolina

Celia Boyd Myers, AICP, Anderson
Jessica Piedrahita, Greenville
Jennifer Werking, AICP, North Charleston

Tennessee

Ron Littlefield, FAICP, Chattanooga
Jennifer Marshall, Memphis
Mike Thompson, Nashville

Texas

Sonia Brown-Marshall, Houston
Arpita Chatterjee, Houston
Chris Chavis, Baytown
Colby Collins, Grand Prairie
Misaki Collins, Irving
Caroline Eckel, AICP, Providence Village
Jordan Everhart, AICP, Richardson
Luis Guajardo, AICP, Houston
Patrick Howard, Austin
Sarah Korpita, AICP, Conroe
Lisa Lattu, AICP, Houston
Jaimie Masterson, AICP, College Station
Marilu Melendez, Albuquerque
Abra Nusser, AICP, Grapevine
Ayodele Musakiru Odutola, Katy
Desiree Powell, Arlington
Andret Rayford, Houston
Jeewasmi Thapa, College Station
Diana Wilson, AICP, Conroe

Utah

Meagan Booth, Salt Lake City

Virginia

Bryce Johnson, Blacksburg

Washington

Stephen Butler, FAICP, Seattle
Cristina Haworth, AICP, Redmond
Jae Hill, AICP, Redmond
Shannon Shula, Olympia

Wisconsin

Eileen Kelley AICP, Middelton

Washington D.C.

Yasmine Doumi
Lee Dwyer, AICP

Egypt

Mostafa Gouda, Cairo

Turkey

Erik Stenly, Izmir

United Arab Emirates

Arunava Sarkar, Dubai

Zimbabwe

Brandon Moyo, Bulawayo

2017 APA Ambassadors

ARIZONA

Maria M. Castro, AICP, Yuma

CALIFORNIA

Peter Carter, AICP, Los Angeles
David Castro, Los Angeles
Tamar Fuhrer, AICP, Los Angeles
Ivan Gonzalez, AICP, Los Angeles
Letitia Ivins, Los Angeles
Ryan Mills, Los Angeles
Georgia Sheridan, Los Angeles
Nicole Velasquez, Los Angeles
Keith Woodcock, AICP CEP, Fresno

COLORADO

Jason Morrison, AICP, Denver
Julia Puester, AICP, Breckenridge
Rebecca Smith, Fort Collins

CONNECTICUT

Shawna Kitzman, AICP, Hartford
Rory Fitzgerald, AICP, Hartford
Marcy Miller, AICP, Hartford
Laurel Stegina, AICP, Hartford

FLORIDA

Christopher Barry, West Palm Beach
Alissa Torres, AICP, Orlando

ILLINOIS

Colin Belle, Rockford
Tim Bragg, Rockford
Nathan Bruck, AICP, Loves Park
Gina DelRose, Belvidere
Jon Paul Diipla, AICP, Rockford
Anna Ma, Rockford
Ben Rohr, Rockford
David Sidney, AICP, Rockford
Sydney Turner, Rockford

IOWA

Emily Bodeker, AICP, Ankeny
Matthew Flynn, AICP, Davenport
Anuprit Minhas, Des Moines
Mindy Moore, AICP, Ankeny
Bethany Wilcoxon, AICP, Des Moines
Jennifer Wiltgen, AICP, West Des Moines

MASSACHUSETTS

Katie Lamoureux, AICP, Cambridge
Rachel Strauss, AICP, Cambridge

NEW MEXICO

Srijana Basnyat, AICP, CNU-A, Las Cruces

NORTH CAROLINA

Tim Brock, AICP, Raleigh
Rachel Gaylord-Miles, Raleigh

NORTH DAKOTA

Jairo Viafara, AICP, Grand Forks

NEW YORK

Michael Ahillen, AICP, New York
Daphne Lundi, Brooklyn
Mary Miltimore, AICP, New York
Jessica Ortiz, New York
Kate Selden, Brooklyn

OKLAHOMA

Larry Hopper, AICP, Oklahoma

TEXAS

Diana Wilson, AICP, Conroe

UTAH

Meagan Booth, Salt Lake City

WASHINGTON

Stephen Butler, FAICP, Seattle
Darryl Eastin, AICP, Seattle

2016 Pilot Program Ambassadors

Alaska

Laurie Cummings, AICP CTP, Anchorage
Anthony Grande, Unalaska
John "Peyton" Snead, AICP, Anchorage

California

Juan Carrillo, Coachella
Gabriel Elliott, Salinas
Jesse Kleist, San Diego
Hannah Kornfeld, San Luis Obispo
Nile Ledbetter, San Francisco
Lucina Navarro, Berkeley
Miguel Vazquez, AICP, Riverside
Keith Woodcock, AICP CEP, Sanger
Shellie Zias-Roe, AICP, Redlands

Connecticut

Fitzgerald & Halliday, Inc. Team, Hartford

APA Members:

Jill Barrett
Stephanie Dyer-Carroll, AICP
Rory Fitzgerald
Ruth Fitzgerald, AICP
Francisco Gomes, AICP, ASLA
Carol S.F. Gould, AICP
Shawna Kitzman, AICP (Team Leader)
Marcy Miller, AICP
Laurel J. Stegina, AICP

Other team members:

Shawn Callaghan, PSS
Michael Coulom
Daniel A. Hageman, PSS, NHCWS
Michael L. Morehouse, PE
Sandy Nafis
Kate Skaff
Paul M. Stanton

Delaware

Sean O'Neill, AICP, Newark

Florida

Shundreka Givan, AICP, Orlando
Debbie Love, AICP, Fort Lauderdale

Florida State University Team, Tallahassee

APA Members:

Mavrick Fitzgerald
Hannah King
Sophee Payne
Yes Segura
Michael Sherman
Sarah Vitale (Team Leader)
Alexandria Washington

Other team members:

Melanie Marques
Michael Schilling

Illinois

Kimberly Porter, AICP, Chicago

Indiana

Kathryn Wertz, AICP, Indianapolis

Iowa

Leanne Lawrie Harter, AICP, Nevada

Michigan

Bridget Isquierdo Smith, AICP, Saginaw

Missouri

Raymond Lai, AICP, University City
Martin Rivarola, AICP, Kansas City

New Mexico

Srijana Basnyat, AICP, Las Cruces

New York

Scott Doyle, AICP, Ithaca
Kate Selden, Brooklyn
Jamil Sheikh, AICP, New York

Fitzgerald & Halliday, Inc. Team, New York

APA Members:

Michael Ahillen, AICP
Leslie Black
Mary Miltimore, AICP (Team Leader)
Ryan Walsh, AICP, PP, LEED Green Associate

Other team members:

Arnold Bloch
Maura Fitzpatrick
Jessica Ortiz
Melissa Pineda
Crystal Rugel

Pennsylvania

Akshali Gandhi, Pittsburgh
Oforiwaa Pee, Philadelphia
Samuel Thrush, Chambersburg

South Carolina

Saila Milja-Smyly, AICP, Mount Pleasant

Texas

Emily Tedford, College Station
Diana Wilson, AICP, Conroe

Utah

Meagan Booth, Salt Lake City

Washington

Stephen Butler, FAICP, Seattle
Dee Caputo, AICP, Olympia
Darryl Eastin, AICP, Seattle
Jacqueline Reid, Everett
Gwen Rousseau, Bellevue